Leave Travel Allowance

by Swapnil Nirmal
(Mumbai)

Dear team,

Recently i had travelled from Mumbai to Cochin and returned from Trivandrum to Mumbai by air visiting multiple places in Kerala. I have googled many artilces saying that if the journey is performed in a circular manner, then amount till the farthest distance by shortest route is allowed. However, I am not able to find the same in income tax act (Sec 10(5)) or rules (Rule 2B). Can you give me exact reference to case law / Notification / etc?

Regards,
Swapnil Nirmal

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Income Tax Questions.


Please subscribe to my monthly newsletter, Bookkeeping Basics E-zine. It tells you each month about the new information that I have added, including some great tips and advice from myself and other Bookkeeping Basics readers.


Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Bookkeeping Basics E-Zine.


Like Bookkeeping-Basics.net?