Company Start Up

by Maria
(San Diego)

1. Does this also apply for a single member LLC?

2. Let’s say the official start day of my business is March 2009 but I bought expense (start up cost) in December 2008 a prior year can you still deduct it since it was in 2008 and not in 2009?

3. Last question I know the 5,000.00 rule but how would a bookkeeper journal entry that so that the cpa or tax person can take that sec 125 deduction? Like normally I would debit the expense and credit cash but that’s when the business has started what happens if I have 300.00 in office supplies for start up costs? How would I journal entry that then.

I would really appreciate your help I am a bookkeeper trying to get more knowledge and I would like to understand this better. Thank you.


Hi Maria,

Thank you for you questions.

1) Yes

2) Yes - keepin it simple! :)

3) You can simply credit cash and debit Start-Up Costs as an Expense account, and your CPA can expense it.

Or, you can credit cash and debit Start-up Costs as an Asset account, and your CPA can take a section 179 deduction.

You can only take up to $5,000 as an expense for startup costs, anything over that would need to be amortized as an asset.

Typically assets under $500 are expensed, no need to depreciate.

I hope that helps. Let me/us know if you have any more questions.

Click here to read or post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Bookkeeping Questions and Answers.

Start Up Costs

by Pat

In a new business when purchases are made for items to use as display (racks, shelves,etc) should this expense get recorded in balance sheet as start up cost or on P and L side as expense?

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Bookkeeping Questions and Answers.

Starter

If I want to get into book keeping and I do not realy know much about the subject where is the best place for me to start?

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Bookkeeping Questions and Answers.

Starting a Set of Books

by Glenda
(Canada)

Hi, I am wondering what information you need to start a set of books for an existing company that has recently incorporated from a sole proprietorship.

Is the balance in the bank account recorded as retained earnings?


Hi Glenda,

Thank you for your question.

In order to start a set of books for an existing company that has recently incorporated from a sole proprietorship, you would need the balance sheet from the last date of business for the sole proprietorship.

Then you would do one big journal entry to record the ending balances of the sole proprietorship as the beginning balances of the corporation. All the balances are typically journal entried through the Opening Balance Equity account.

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Bookkeeping Questions and Answers.

New business - E&O needed?

I'm setting up my bookkeeping business in Ontario, should I get Errors and Omissions Insurance coverage?

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

Yes! Errors and Ommission insurance is always recommended. Better safe than sorry and nobody's perfect. :)

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Bookkeeping Questions and Answers.


Please subscribe to my monthly newsletter, Bookkeeping Basics E-zine. It tells you each month about the new information that I have added, including some great tips and advice from myself and other Bookkeeping Basics readers.


Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Bookkeeping Basics E-Zine.


Like Bookkeeping-Basics.net?